Latin American & Caribbean Studies subjectId: 8861

The Latin American collection at the University of Miami Libraries contains materials that support doctoral-level research in all disciplines in Latin American Studies.  The collection covers the English, French, and Spanish-speaking Caribbean as well as Mexico, Central American and South America.  Our Iberian collection emphasizes topics in the Humanities and Social Sciences, especially those related to Spain and its relations with Latin America and the Caribbean.

The core strength of our circulating and archival collections is material in all formats on Cuba.  The Cuban Heritage Collection (CHC) is an unique source of primary and secondary materials for Cuban and Cuban-American studies, housing materials dating from colonial times to the present.  These materials document Cuba's history and culture as well as the experience of Cuban diasporas and, especially, Cuban-Americans. The holdings of the CHC include a collection of approximately 50,000 volumes of rare and contemporary books; periodical publications from Cuba; Cuban exile periodicals or 'periodiquitos' published around the world; manuscript collections of personal and corporate papers; and collections of photographs, posters, maps, and postcards and more.  Items from selected collections have been digitized, forming the CHC Digital Collections.  Online access to the finding aids for these and other manuscript collections are available.

The Caribbean content in the Special Collections department is remarkable for its breadth and depth. The holdings include all but three of the dozens of books published in or about Jamaica between its conquest by the English in the 1650s and the end of plantation slavery in the British Empire in 1834.  Accounts in various languages describe the slave rebellion as well as the revolution itself and its aftermath. Travel narratives and other first-hand accounts describe the societies and histories of the major West Indies islands, as well as the smaller countries like Barbados, Antigua, Trinidad, and St. Lucia.

The Division also contains a number of remarkable rare titles on Guyana and Suriname, countries on the South American mainland which are historically, culturally, and economically tied of the West Indies.  The Caribbean Collection stands as an important companion to the Florida Collection, and together they provide a vital link to the history of the entire region.

The Digital Libraries in this section include primary sources such as newspapers, or the complete writings of a historical figure, or photographs.  These are all great for using in your research.

Over the past couple of years, the University of Miami Librariesand the Graduate School have worked together to make theses anddissertations available online.  To find electronic theses anddissertations (ETDs) from the University of Miami, please visit the ETDwebsite at http://etd.library.miami.edu/

How to find Latin American and Caribbean Studies Theses from the University of Miami:

1. Go to the Library's website: http://library.miami.edu
   
   
2. Select the second tab - Catalog
                                                           
3. Change from Title to Subject in the drop-down menu and type in "Latin American and Caribbean Studies -- Theses"
   
   
   
   
4. Your search results should display on the screen.

Mexico

• Mexican Migration Project (Princeton University)