African American Art subjectId: 690446

African American Perspectives Materials Selected from the Rare Book Collection at the Library of Congress 

Brooklyn Art Museum (BAM), Brooklyn, NY BAM was one of the first museums in the United States to collect and exhibit the Arts of Africa.

Diaspora Vibe Cultural Arts Incubator DCVAI, Miami, FL
Diaspora Vibe Cultural Arts Incubator is committed to artists of Caribbean and diverse cultures and ensures they receive validation, visibility and professional opportunities. 
Explore Artist Porfolios

Express Newark
With a focus on arts, entrepreneurship and social justice, Express Newark houses a variety of university and community partners offering opportunities for collaboration: college courses, internships, workshops to the public, and artist residencies. 

High Art Museum, Atlanta, GA
High’s African art collection includes a diversity of art forms from ancient through contemporary times that represent the depth and breadth of the African diaspora.

Lowe Art Museum, Coral Gables, FL 

Museum of Fine Arts (MFA) Houston, TX
Collections: Search “African American”

National Gallery of Art (NGA), Washington, DC
Explore a selection of works by African American artists included in the collection of the National Gallery of Art. 

National Museum of African American History and Cutlure Washington, DC
The Smithsonian has launched its Open Access Initiative. Images of objects from the NMAAHC collection are now available to view, download, and share through a CC0 license.​

Newark Museum of Art, Newark, NJ
The Newark Art Museum ranks among the nation's earliest and most comprehensive collections representing the breadth, diversity and vitality of artistic creativity throughout the continent of Africa.  Its holdings comprise nearly 4,000 objects of ritual, ceremonial and daily use, as well as popular urban and fine arts. 

Seattle Art Museum (SAM), Seattle, WA
Collections: Search “African American” and/or African

Smithsonian American Art Museum Art by African Americans (SAAM), Washington, DC.
SAAM is home to one of the most significant collections of African American art in the world, boasting more than two thousand works by more than two hundred African American artists.

Index of African American Artists
Thomas J. Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art 

African American Research Library and Cultural Center 
Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Amistad Research Center, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
Collecting, preserving, and providing open access to original materials that reference the social and cultural importance of America's ethnic and racial history, the African Diaspora, human relations, and civil rights.

The Black Architects Archive
The Black Architects Archive (BAA) is a web-based, interactive repository of architectural practice that maps the genealogy of black architects from the nineteenth century to the present.

The Black Archives Miami, FL
History and Research Foundation of South Florida  collecting and Preserving the history and culture of black people in Miami Dade County from 1896 to the present.

Black Art in Puerto Rico Arte Afro-Puertorriqueño
Afro-Puertorican visual arts links to resources and exhibits.

Black Craftspeople Digital Archive (BCDA)
Founded in 2019, the BCDA brings together scholars, students, museums and archives professionals and the public to collaborarte and spread the story of Black craftspeople. 

Black Lunch Table
Black Lunch Table [BLT] is an archiving project whose mission is to build a more complete understanding of cultural history by illuminating the stories of Black people and their shared stake in the world. 

Black Past, Seattle, WA
The single largest free and unrestricted resource on African American and African history on the Internet today dedicated to providing a global audience with reliable and accurate information on the history of African America and of people of African ancestry around the world.

The Fashion and Race Database
The Fashion and Race Database is an online platform filled with open-source tools that expand the narrative of fashion history and challenge mis-representation within the fashion system.

HistoryMiami
The HistoryMiami Research Center collects, safeguards, and makes accessible materials that document the Miami region, South Florida and the Caribbean. 

National Archives Guide to Black History
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) became recognized as one of the primary sources for African American historical documents. 

Paul Revere Williams Architect
The Paul R. Williams Project is dedicated to expanding public knowledge about this American architect, whose extraordinary accomplishment was achieved against a background of pervasive racism in a particularly exclusionary profession.

Romare Bearden Digital Catalogue Raisonné Project
A comprehensive research tool providing access to critical archives and materials documented by the Romare Bearden Foundation to preserve the artist’s legacy.

Schomberg Center for Research in Black Culture, New York, NY.
The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture in Harlem is one of the world’s leading cultural institutions devoted to the research, preservation, and exhibition of materials focused on African American, African Diaspora, and African experiences. 

African American Newspapers Series I

Oxford African American Studies Center

Art Bulletin 

Art Journal 

Art Press 

Flash Art International 

Journal of African American Studies* 

International Review of African American Art* 

NKA Journal of Contemporary African Art   

African Studies Quarterly University of Florida 

African Arts (JSTOR)* 

Callaloo* 

Architecture Research Center 
1223 Dickinson Drive
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL 33146
Phone: 305.284.5282
E-mail: um.arc@miami.edu
            Follow us on